Privacy Statement

Privacy statement and consent to use personal data on the website www.organic-lights.com.

The protection of your personal data is important to us. We respect your privacy and collect, process and use your personal data in compliance with the laws and regulations of the Federal Republic of Germany as well as supranational European legislation. When visiting our web pages we want you to feel secure and well-informed with respect to how your data will be used.

By agreeing to the below data protection provisions, you permit WDI EMAC GmbH, Industriestrasse 25a, 22880 Wedel to collect, process and use personal data in observation of the applicable legal requirements and the following provisions.

1. Responsible party

The responsible party pursuant to the Federal Data Protection Act is

WDI EMAC GmbH
Industriestrasse 25a
22880 Wedel
Germany

Telephone: 0800 328 00 50 (free call in Germany, from outside Germany please call +49 4103 1800-250)
Email: info@wdi-emac.de

2. General provisions; definitions

2.1 Personal data

Personal data is data on the material and/or personal circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. This is all personal data that you inform us of when registering or ordering goods. Data that is collected/processed purely for statistical purposes and that cannot be matched to an individual (e.g. concerning user behaviour on our web pages) is not personal data in this sense.

2.2 Collection, processing and use of personal data

“Collection” under the Federal Data Protection Act is the acquisition of personal data. “Processing” under the Federal Data Protection Act is the storing, modifying, transmitting, blocking and deleting of personal data. “Use” in this sense is any utilisation of personal data, provided it does not involve processing.

The collection of personal data via our web pages is used for the purpose of carrying out the contractual relationship initiated with you, including any later warranty rights, for our services (e.g. telephone support), to ensure orderly accounting in our company, for administrative purposes and for our own marketing purposes. Our data protection practices are, of course, in line with the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). Personal data is stored and processed in the Federal Republic of Germany at all times.

At your request, we will inform you free of charge about what data we store about you or your pseudonym. If you would like this information, please send your request by email to info@wdi-emac.de or by fax or post. Similarly, we will upon request correct, block or delete the data we have stored about you, provided this is possible and we are obliged to by law.
Personal data is disclosed only and solely insofar as this is indispensably required to carry out the contractual relationship. For example, this applies with respect to the carrier companies we use in order for your order to be delivered. Furthermore, depending on the payment method you selected, personal data may be disclosed to a third party for the purpose of handling payment transactions. We expressly do NOT disclose your data to an unrelated third party, for example for marketing purposes. As far as it is necessary for the execution of the contract or for compliance with the law, connection data is also stored. This is deleted as soon as the necessary purpose for storing the data no longer exists.

2.3 Use of personal data for marketing purposes

As marketing initiatives we use personal data to improve your shopping experience and to recommend e.g. particular price promotions or other products and services that may interest you. We also use personal data for marketing purposes to contact you regarding particular price promotions or products and services of interest to you. You can object to the use of this type of communication for marketing purposes at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs in accordance with the basic tariffs.

2.4 Use of personal data for our newsletter

If you have subscribed for the newsletter, WDI EMAC GmbH uses the data you entered to register to send out the newsletter.

Subscription for the newsletter is based on the “double opt-in” process; after subscribing for the newsletter you receive a confirmation email in which you are asked to confirm the newsletter subscription by clicking on the link in the confirmation email. You will then receive the newsletter once you have provided confirmation by clicking on the link.

If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time through various options (e.g. by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter, email, fax, letter), without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs in accordance with the basic tariffs.

Your personal data collected when you subscribed to the newsletter will be deleted when you cancel the newsletter.

2.5 Personal product recommendations by email

To improve your personal shopping experience and our service, we will occasionally use your personal data to send you interesting offers by email as well as the newsletter. We do this to bring to your attention interesting items from our range, which you may be interested in based on items you have bought from us in the past. Obviously we do this in strict compliance with the law. If you no longer wish to receive personal product recommendations, you can object to the use of your personal data at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs in accordance with the basic tariffs. To do this, simply use one of the communication options (e.g. click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant product recommendation, email, fax, letter).

2.6 Electronic requests for feedback

To improve our service and your personal satisfaction, we are reliant on your co-operation. We will therefore occasionally ask for your feedback by email after you have bought an item from our website, to find out whether the item arrived with you undamaged, whether you were happy with the speed of the delivery, whether you were happy with the product you bought and it met your requirements and whether you need accessories or other support etc. If you no longer wish to receive these kind of feedback requests, you can object to the use of your personal data at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs in accordance with the basic tariffs. To do this, simply use one of the communication options (e.g. click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant feedback request, email, fax, letter).

2.7 Personal and individual advertising to improve the shopping experience

We naturally always strive to improve your shopping experience and our service on our website to take account specifically of your individual requirements. We therefore use the information you provided plus automatically generated information to send you offers relevant to your requirements.

Use of this kind of information to improve your shopping experience is always carried out in pseudonymised form, i.e. your name or other identifying feature is replaced by an attribute that essentially makes it difficult or prevents this information being matched to you.

Analysis and evaluation of this kind of information (e.g. cookie information, information on the system configuration of your computer and Internet connection, your customer history with our company, products that you have looked at etc.) enables us to continuously improve our offering, especially our web pages, our service and our product range and not send you offers that are not of interest to you.

By confirming this privacy statement, you agree that WDI EMAC GmbH may use the personal data you provided and pseudonymised information to present you with individualised advertising and special offers and services.

If you no longer wish to receive individualised offers, you can object to the use of your personal data for this purpose at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs in accordance with the basic tariffs. Simply send us a request in electronic or written form.

2.8 Advertising of third-party offers

To improve your personal shopping experience, we may notice a seemingly appropriate offer from a third party that we ourselves cannot offer. In such cases, we may refer to such an offer in an email sent by us (e.g. a newsletter or personal product recommendation) with a view to offering you an even better service. Obviously we do not disclose any personal data to such third parties. If you are interested in such a third-party offer, you have the option to enter into a separate contract with this party and send personal data within this contractual relationship.

3. Competitions

WDI EMAC GmbH occasionally runs special competitions. We will use your personal data in connection with competitions to inform you if you have won a prize. You can find more detailed information on competitions in the participating terms for the relevant competition.

4. Data security

Your personal data is transferred by Secure-Socket-Layer (SSL). The data is protected with an AES-256 bit encryption to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data.

5. Cookies

A “cookie” is a small file which is transferred by us to your computer when you surf in our shop. A cookie can only contain information that we ourselves send to your computer - it is not possible in this way to read private data. When you accept the cookies on our pages, we do not gain access to your personal information; however, using the cookies we can identify your computer.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • So that you can manage your shopping basket and add orders during your session.
  • So that we recognise you when you visit us again and we can display your preferred default settings in the shopping basket (payment and delivery method, shipping country).
  • So that you can use e.g. the personalisation features of our site.
  • So that we can tailor our site more to the needs of our customers (e.g. through onsite targeting).
  • To use the Doubleclick by Google service.
  • In connection with some advertising partners (this may result in cookies being stored on your computer from these advertising partners).
  • In connection with advertising measures on third-party websites (re-targeting).
  • In connection with the use of social plugins.

All cookies used for the above-described measures do not contain personal data of any kind and it is not possible to match the data to you as an individual. Cookies can only be used to identify the computer used by you, unless the cookies are deleted or they delete themselves when they reach the end of their prescribed life.

The use of cookies serves exclusively to enable you to use parts of our site (e.g. use of the shopping basket function), to improve your shopping experience (e.g. through anonymised or pseudonymised evaluation of the use of our web pages and the general interest in their content) and to send you, or the computer used by you, suggestions of the offers that might be of interest to you (e.g. through re-targeting).
We use some temporary cookies, but we mainly use permanent ones: They remain on your computer to make shopping, personalisation and registration services easier next time you visit. For example, cookies can record what you have selected to buy while you continue shopping. Also, you need only enter your password once on the pages where you need to sign in. Permanent cookies can be removed manually by the user, temporary cookies delete themselves when they reach the end of their life.

Most browsers accept cookies by default. In the security settings you can permit or prohibit temporary and permanent cookies individually. When you deactivate cookies, some of the functions on our site may not be available, and some web pages may not be displayed correctly.

6. Use of social plugins

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from various social networks. This enables you to share content from our website with additional people within social networks. You can recognise the plugins used by the respective logo of the social network (e.g. white “f” on a blue background for Facebook).

If you do not belong to any of the social networks whose plugins feature on our website, these social networks cannot collect data through your visit to our website that could be matched to you as an individual, provided you do not join the social network at a later date.

If these plugins are not disabled, your Internet browser will automatically generate a connection with the relevant social network when you visit our website, provided you are a member and logged in. The content of the plugin is sent by the social network directly to your Internet browser and, through this, integrated in the website, i.e. your personal data sent through the social network becomes visible to you on our website. The plugins used can obviously be disabled.

If you are logged into one of the social networks whose plugins are used when you visit our website, the social network is notified via the plugin that you have called up the pages and can match this data with your user account. When you interact with the plugin, e.g. by clicking, the relevant information is sent by your browser directly to the social network.

Also, when you are not logged in, information about your visit to our website can be stored by a plugin by setting a cookie. This means that this information can be matched (again) to you as an individual by the social network, when you later log in or sign up to the social network.

If you do not wish social networks to collect data about you via our website, before visiting us you must log out of these networks and manually delete the set cookies before logging in again later.

Please refer to the privacy notices of the respective social network to learn more about the purpose and extent behind the collection, processing and use of personal data by the social network, as well as to find out your rights and options which you have and can use as a member of this social network to change the settings concerning your personal data.

We use the plugins from the following social networks: Facebook, Pinterest.

7. Google Analytics

Our web pages use the Google Analytics service, provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA, 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer to analyse your use of the website. The information gathered from the cookie about your use of the website is usually transferred to and stored on a Google server in the USA.

If IP anonymisation is activated on our website, your IP address is first truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Under the authority of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and produce further services linked to the use of the website and Internet for the website operator. The IP address sent by your browser within the context of Google Analytics is not combined with other data held by Google.

You can prevent the installation of the cookies by activating the relevant setting of your browser software; however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google and as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

8. The data subject's right to information

Based on the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act, as a data subject, as defined by the Act, you have the right at all times to receive, free of charge, personal information stored by us on you. You also have the right under the relevant law to request the data to be corrected, deleted or blocked.

We will of course always process requests for information made by you to us as quickly as possible. So that we do not mistakenly send personal data to the wrong person, we ask you to always send requests for information to us with a clear way of identifying you (e.g. exact home address, date of birth). You can do this at any time by email to info@wdi-emac.de or by letter to WDI EMAC GmbH, Industriestrasse 25a, 22880 Wedel.